Virginia Deer Hunting by County

Deer harvest, public land, and terrain for 133 Virginia counties — 132 with a full breakdown.

Sort by harvest, density, or public land. Figures are compiled from public sources and can change — verify with the Virginia wildlife agency before you hunt.

Updated September 2026

Scout smarter

These counties tell you where. Ember tells you where to sit.

Score your actual stands in Ember by terrain, wind, and season — then hunt the right one each morning.

Try Ember free
Bedford County7,71610.27%
Surry County2,3798.55%
Southampton County5,0528.41%
Clarke County1,4778.44%
Lancaster County1,0608.03%
Loudoun County4,0927.94%
Isle of Wight County2,4567.85%
Sussex County3,6677.55%
Amelia County2,6717.52%
Culpeper County2,8307.50%
Fauquier County4,8017.46%
Cumberland County2,1827.318%
Powhatan County1,8987.39%
Floyd County2,7757.33%
Accomack County3,2437.235%
Rappahannock County1,9177.218%
Montgomery County2,7467.110%
Prince George County1,8807.16%
King and Queen County2,2247.111%
Amherst County3,3167.020%
Richmond County1,3387.010%
Grayson County3,0436.916%
Charles City County1,1936.512%
Pulaski County2,0566.410%
York County6706.432%
Greensville County1,8666.31%
Nottoway County1,9636.322%
Northumberland County1,1976.32%
Greene County9746.220%
Essex County1,5996.21%
Frederick County2,5676.22%
King William County1,7006.23%
Madison County1,9876.224%
Carroll County2,9406.26%
Westmoreland County1,4106.13%
Orange County2,0776.11%
Mathews County5146.00%
Augusta County5,7265.939%
Franklin County4,0825.92%
Warren County1,2535.819%
Shenandoah County2,9135.731%
Northampton County1,2105.730%
Roanoke County1,4295.722%
Campbell County2,8225.61%
Wythe County2,5825.627%
James City County7945.614%
Albemarle County4,0155.66%
Botetourt County3,0085.632%
New Kent County1,1665.69%
Giles County1,9745.531%
Goochland County1,5545.51%
Fluvanna County1,5505.42%
Caroline County2,8405.43%
Page County1,6365.334%
Rockingham County4,3985.235%
Gloucester County1,1215.15%
Middlesex County6605.10%
Craig County1,6565.057%
Pittsylvania County4,8765.01%
Louisa County2,4635.0—
Hanover County2,3185.01%
King George County8594.87%
Nelson County2,1704.611%
Halifax County3,7524.63%
Rockbridge County2,7274.634%
Scott County2,4214.511%
Dinwiddie County2,2714.59%
Suffolk city1,7844.532%
Prince Edward County1,5544.413%
Brunswick County2,5034.44%
Highland County1,6904.134%
Russell County1,9204.16%
Spotsylvania County1,6174.09%
Appomattox County1,3274.012%
Washington County2,2284.015%
Buckingham County2,2833.98%
Mecklenburg County2,4563.92%
Charlotte County1,8663.94%
Henry County1,4773.94%
Bland County1,3643.834%
Smyth County1,7213.838%
Lunenburg County1,6343.80%
Stafford County9733.67%
Tazewell County1,8533.66%
Chesterfield County1,4013.310%
Dickenson County1,0353.14%
Alleghany County1,3773.151%
Wise County1,2323.117%
Prince William County1,0163.015%
Bath County1,5833.062%
Patrick County1,4413.09%
Henrico County6652.88%
Fairfax County1,0952.829%
Lee County1,1942.78%
Buchanan County1,0672.10%
Chesapeake city4811.458%
Virginia Beach city2000.841%
Alexandria city——14%
Arlington County——17%
Bristol city——11%
Buena Vista city——8%
Charlottesville city——20%
Colonial Heights city——3%
Covington city——2%
Danville city——3%
Emporia city——1%
Fairfax city——7%
Falls Church city——6%
Franklin city——0%
Fredericksburg city——5%
Galax city——1%
Hampton city——7%
Harrisonburg city——3%
Hopewell city——2%
Lexington city——10%
Lynchburg city——4%
Manassas city——4%
Manassas Park city——17%
Martinsville city——2%
Newport News city——16%
Norfolk city——10%
Norton city——8%
Petersburg city——13%
Poquoson city——63%
Portsmouth city——3%
Radford city——2%
Richmond city——11%
Roanoke city——11%
Salem city——6%
Staunton city——6%
Waynesboro city——1%
Williamsburg city——19%
Winchester city——9%

New to hunting in Virginia? First-time hunters need a Hunter Education certificate — get certified through Virginia's official course.

Scout it in Ember

Pick your ground and let Ember score your actual stands by terrain, wind, and history.

Get Ember